Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal information.
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to the website located at uppmixes.com and related mobile applications and other services that we may make available from time to time to users (together, the “Services”). We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Services, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide while using the Services in accordance our Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information and data please contact us as follows or in order to access or correct your personal information:
Email us: privacy@uppmixes.com

 

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms and Conditions.

The Services

Through the Services, you may view information and content that is owned, licensed, or provided by the Company, its parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Uplifting Pills”). The Services may also include files, audio broadcasts, information and services provided by third parties and distributed by virtue of a license, grant or some other form of agreement with Uplifting Pills. When used in this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Uplifting Pills.

Using the Services

You can listen to streaming audio and use some of the Services without providing any personal or individually identifiable information. You may also be able to set the security settings on your browser to prevent certain tracking and logging features. If you do that, the Services may be less functional for you.
There are times when you may choose to give us personally identifiable information about yourself. For example, you may wish to register, enter and view information, enter into transactions, receive e-mails from us, participate in discussions, preview new streams, download music files or participate in special promotions. If you register to use the Services or if you conduct transactions through the uppmixes.com website or any related applications, we will collect information about the transactions you engage in and your other activities. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you and process your registration information and transactions.

Kinds of Information We Collect

We may collect information that you voluntarily give us, as well as location-based information and site visitorship data as described below.

Personally Identifiable Information

In order to take advantage of certain features, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about you that would enable someone to contact you directly. Personally identifiable information may include your e-mail address, name, postal/mailing address, telephone numbers, shipping and billing addresses, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personally identifiable information, as well as other information, that you may provide voluntarily. We collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:

We will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. While we strive to protect our user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.
We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address and use ‘cookies’ on the website. The information obtained from collecting IP addresses and using ‘cookies’ is not personal information about you. For more information, please read the sections on IP addresses and cookies below.

Site Visitorship Data

Site visitorship data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We use anonymous data regarding online behavior to better understand how people use our Services. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Services. The kind of information we may collect includes:

Most site visitorship data is collected using data collection tools such as web beacons, cookies, embedded web links and other software (together, “Data Collection Tools”). Data Collection Tools are typically small data files or software that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive. Most browsers and display software can be set to inform you when Data Collection Tools are being used or other tracking software is being sent to your computer or Personal Communication Device. They also provide you with the option of refusing such Data Collection Tools. However, refusing to allow the use of Data Collection Tools may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, certain areas or features of the Services, including preventing you from purchasing products.
Data Collection Tools may store the information in your shopping cart and allow us to relate your use of the Services to other information about you, including your Personal Information. We may do this to improve and personalize your experience with the Services and help resolve problems you experience through your use of the Services.

Disclosure of Information

Uplifting Pills will not release any personally identifiable information to third parties.

Information Security

Uplifting Pills may implement certain physical, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard the personally identifiable information we collect. However, these procedures do not guarantee that the information will remain secure against theft or misuse.

Communications

From time to time, Uplifting Pills may communicate with you regarding your transactions and the administration of your account, current projects, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, new product previews and updates to the Services, press releases and announcements concerning the services we provide, contests and sweepstakes, as well as important changes in our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your e-mail address, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving such services. By registering as a user or entering or participating in challenges through the website, you consent to receiving administration and related communications.

Hyperlinks and Referrals

Other websites accessible through the Services (through hyperlinks, advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. We do not, even periodically, review the privacy policies or terms of use of third parties and we are not responsible or liable for their privacy practices, availability or reliability of the services they may provide, or the accuracy or completeness of their content.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that we have collected personally identifiable information contrary to this policy or, in the United States, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please contact us by e-mail so that we may delete such information. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission website:

https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children’s-privacy

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1st, 2016. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change it, we will post the then-current Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us

It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our Services. To contact us with your questions or comments please email us at privacy@uppmixes.com.

Pin It on Pinterest